Hummer sale hits speed bump

A lack of details looks like it will slow down GM's planned sale of Hummer to a Chinese conglomerate — and delay a decision on the possible settlement of the auto maker's HQ in Nashville.
Sep 8, 2009 7:10 AM

Bridgestone sues Puerto Rican distributor

Companies have tussled over payments since at least 2006
Sep 3, 2009 11:28 AM

Nissan wrap: Sales, new debt and a nod from Cars.com

Three tidbits from the world of Nissan: • Cash for clunkers lifted August sales of the Versa, but the truck segment is still wheezing. • The auto maker is preparing to bring to market more than $1 billion in debt backed by auto loans that will be covered by a Federal Reserve program aimed at making the credit-card, student-loan and auto-loan markets more liquid. • Cars.com calls the Altima one of the most improved cars of the last decade: "Its accomplishment since 2002 is how it's provided sportier looks and driving than the big dogs have, without sacrificing livability."
Sep 2, 2009 7:28 AM

Murfreesboro has just two competitors remaining in Harley race

Harley-Davidson officials have told Kansas City's economic developers their city is no longer being considered for the possible relocation of a 2,300-employee manufacturing plant. That leaves Murfreesboro and two Shelbyvilles.
Sep 1, 2009 7:27 AM
 |

Clunker's remorse

A CNW Research poll finds that one in six people who bought a new car under the cash for clunkers program already wishes they hadn't because of the debt they've taken on. That's more than double the typical level of remorse.
Aug 27, 2009 11:17 AM

Chrysler, Nissan break up pact

Six months after saying so in code, Nissan and Chrysler have ended their vehicle-development partnership wherein Nissan supplied small cars and Chrysler built full-size trucks.
Nissan spokesman Fred Standish said Fiat wasn't involved in any of the discussions. Standish stressed that the company was committed to stay in the North American truck market. "We are looking at a variety of options," he said.
Aug 27, 2009 7:28 AM

Nissan puts fuel cells on the floor

The auto manufacturer is replacing the batteries in its Smyrna factory-floor tugs with methanol fuel cells, a move it says will save it hundreds of thousands of dollars per year.
Oorja's OorjaPac fuel cell sits on the fork lift and funnels electrons to the battery pack, charging it as the day progresses. Filling up the fuel cell at the beginning of a shift, ideally, provides enough power for the day. The charging infrastructure – otherwise known as a pump – costs less than a tenth of what a battery bay will run, claims Oorja.
Aug 25, 2009 10:26 AM

GM's Hummer sale moves toward close

The sale by General Motors of Hummer — and the possible establishment of the latter's HQ in Nashville — could be signed as early as this week, sources are telling Bloomberg.
Aug 24, 2009 6:43 AM
 |

Cash for clunkers ends Monday

"The best economic news story in America" has spurred the sale of more than 450,000 cars and will be wound up after the weekend. At which point auto sales will presumably drop off a cliff...
Aug 20, 2009 5:41 PM
 |

Nissan finds another way to go green

Also known as: Quit plowing money into blades. The auto maker has over the past year or so cut its energy use by a third, mainly by slashing the number of servers it uses by a factor of more than five.
Aug 20, 2009 6:44 AM