Nashville's 2009 Superlawyers, Vol. III

The last installment of this year's cream of the crop -- UPDATED with five more firms' representatives

We still owe you these 20-plus names as Nashville-area members of the 2009 Super Lawyers, a best-of list compiled by Key Professional Media that seeks to identify the top 5 percent of attorneys in a state. To view the previous installments, click here.

Gideon & Wiseman

C.J. Gideon Jr. - professional liability: defense, health care, administrative law
Thomas A. Wiseman III - personal injury defense: medical malpractice, civil litigation defense
Gail Vaughn Ashworth - personal injury plaintiff: general, personal Injury defense: general, insurance coverage

Luna Law Group

J. W. Luna - environmental
Michael D. Pearigen - environmental

Moses & Townsend

Marlene Eskind Moses - family law

Neal & Harwell

Aubrey B. Harwell Jr. - business litigation and white-collar criminal defense
James F. Neal - white-collar criminal defense and civil litigation defense
W. David Bridgers - environmental litigation, white-collar criminal defense and personal injury plaintiff: general
Thomas H. Dundon – white-collar criminal defense, securities litigation and class action/mass torts
Philip N. Elbert - personal injury/plaintiff: general, class action/mass torts and personal injury plaintiff: medical malpractice
Ronald G. Harris - general litigation, First Amendment/media/advertising
James R. Kelley - bankruptcy & creditor/debtor rights, banking and business/corporate law
Marc T. McNamee - bankruptcy & creditor/debtor rights, business litigation and estate and trust litigation
James F. Sanders - white-collar criminal defense, business litigation and environmental litigation

Norris & Norris

John L. Norris - personal injury/plaintiff
Barbara Moss - business litigation
 
Phillip Miller & Associates

Phillip Miller - personal injury/plaintiff

Waddey & Patterson

Lucian W. Beavers - intellectual property
Edward D. Lanquist Jr. - intellectual property and intellectual property litigation
Mark J. Patterson - intellectual property and intellectual property litigation
I.C. (Jack) Waddey Jr. - alternative dispute resolution and intellectual property